Privacy

For Car, Home, Travel and all General Insurance

This Privacy Policy explains how Zurich Insurance plc ("Zurich, we, us, our") will use your personal information when you use this website. We will be the 'data controller', i.e. we will be responsible for decisions about how your data will be processed, for the purposes of data protection legislation.

What personal information will you collect about me?

When you use our website to get a quote, we will collect personal information about you, including, as applicable, your name, gender, date of birth, contact information, driver information, information relating to your previous claims and convictions data.

For travel products, we may also need to ask you about your health. We will only use your health information to provide you with a travel insurance quote.

If you give us personal information on other individuals this will be used to provide you with a quotation and/or contract of insurance and/or provision of financial services. By providing this information, you confirm that you have that person's permission to do so. More information about this can be found in the ‘How do you use my personal information’ section.

We also collect information about the way you browse our website.

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about your browsing session, for example your IP address and what type of device you are using, e.g. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet. We also record the pages you view during your visit. However, we will not use this information to identify you personally. We will also collect your contact information when you report a problem with our website or manage your account.

The reason we collect this information is so we can improve the way our website works for our customers and for systems administration purposes. Our websites also makes use of cookies, which are small text files that are downloaded to your device for a limited period of time. Cookies serve a variety of functions which include sharing your usage information with carefully selected media agencies for the purpose of targeting our advertisements on other sites, including social media. We will not link information collected from the use of these cookies to personal information that we hold about you. For more information about how we use cookies, and for guidance on how you can control the operation of cookies on your device, please read our cookie policy.

Who do you share my personal information with?

When you use our website we need to share the personal information you gave us for the purposes of providing you with the goods and services you have requested, for example:

  • associated companies including suppliers and service providers, such as companies who help us maintain, operate and promote our websites; and
  • our group companies, details of which can be found here

We may also disclose your personal information in response to a request from law enforcement/regulatory authorities or other government officials, where required or permitted by law.

If you decide to buy a product from us, your personal information will be shared with the appropriate Zurich Group company, who will let you know how your personal information will be used, including any other information they may require for the purpose of providing your product.

How do you use my personal information? 

We will collect and use your personal information:

(i) where the processing is necessary in connection with providing you with a quotation;
(ii) to meet our legal or regulatory requirements;
(iii) in the case of any health information that you provide to us for the purposes of preparing a quotation, where you have consented to such use of this information;
(iv) for our "legitimate interests". It is in our legitimate interests to collect your personal information as it provides us with the information that we need to provide our services to you more effectively including providing you with information about our products and services. We will always ensure that the amount of information that we collect and the extent of our processing activities do not go beyond what is required to meet this legitimate interest.

Links on this website

We may have included links on our website to other sites that you may find useful. These websites will all have their own privacy statement which will differ from ours. Therefore, please ensure when you click on any of the links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

Where you arrived on our website via a link from a third party website, for example, a cashback site or comparison site, we may be required to pass your personal information to the third party. Please read the privacy statement provided by the third party website to make sure that you understand how they will process your information.

How do you transfer my personal information to other countries?

Where we transfer your personal information to countries that are outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure that it is protected and that the transfer is lawful. We will do this by ensuring that the personal information is given adequate safeguards by using 'standard contractual clauses' which have been adopted or approved by the European Commission, the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework or other solutions that are in-line with the requirements of European data protection laws.

You can get a copy of our security measures for personal information transfers from our Data Protection Officer at:

Zurich Insurance Group
Tri-centre 1
Newbridge Square
Swindon
SN1 1HN

or by emailing the Data Protection Officer at GBZ.General.Data.Protection@uk.zurich.com.

How long do you retain my personal information for?

We will retain and process your personal information for as long as necessary to meet the purposes for which it was originally collected, as outlined in this policy and in our cookie policy. These periods of time are subject to legal, tax and regulatory requirements or to enable us to manage our business.

What are my data protection rights?

You have a number of rights in relation to how your personal information is processed by us. We have set out an overview of these rights below. These rights are not absolute and will apply, subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection legislation. Your rights may include:

  • to access your data (by way of a subject access request);
  • to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your data erased, for example if you withdraw your consent to us using it, or we no longer need it for the purpose for which we collected it;
  • in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data;
  • a right of data portability, namely to obtain from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format a copy of your data for you to reuse for your own purposes across different services;
  • to object to direct marketing. If we use information about you for this purpose you can "opt-out" without the need to justify it;
  • if we use the information about you on the basis of our legitimate interest, other than for the purpose of direct marketing, you can object to our using it for those purposes, giving an explanation of your particular situation, and we will consider your objection;
  • not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling), where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you;
  • to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection legislation; and
  • if we are processing your personal information with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to apply any of your rights, we have a designated point of contact for each of our areas which you can access here. Please be ready to quote your name and address as they appear on your insurance documents and your appropriate reference code, e.g. your policy number, quote number or plan number, as this will assist us in dealing with your request. If you are unsure about your product type, you can contact us by calling 0800 096 6233.

As part of providing you with a quotation for insurance products, and in order to properly manage and administer those products, we use certain automated decision-making processes, including profiling. We employ automated decision-making processes in relation to the provision of a quotation, issuing a contract of insurance, processing claims, reinsurance and targeted marketing.

This means that your personal information, such as your age, any medical conditions you have, your claims and convictions history or the area you live, as provided in your application, will be used to evaluate and predict the level of risk associated with providing you with a contract of insurance. The outcomes of those automated decision-making processes will influence whether or not we provide you with a product, the price of the premium, or the terms upon which we offer a product to you.

What happens if I fail to provide my personal information to you?

If you do not provide us with the required personal information, we will not be able to provide you with the services you requested.

Who can I contact for further information?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, in the first instance you can write to our Data Protection Officer at:

Zurich Insurance Group
Tri-centre 1
Newbridge Square
Swindon
SN1 1HN

or via email at GBZ.General.Data.Protection@uk.zurich.com.

If you are concerned about how we process your personal information, or are not satisfied with our handling of a request you have made in relation to your rights, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office at this address: First Contact Team, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. You also have the right to seek a judicial remedy before a court.

Company Information

Zurich Group means Zurich Insurance Group Ltd, and its direct subsidiary companies (as defined by the Companies Act 2006) and branches of such subsidiary companies from time to time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We suggest that you print a copy of this policy for your records. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements, and any such amended policy will only apply from the time of amendment.

If you already have a policy with us you can find the relevant full Fair Processing Notices here

For Life insurance

This Privacy Policy explains how Zurich Assurance Ltd ("Zurich, we, us, our"), will use your personal information when you use this website. We will be the 'data controller', i.e. we will be responsible for decisions about how your data will be processed, for the purposes of data protection legislation.

What personal information will you collect about me?

When you use our website to get a quote, we will collect personal information about you, including, as applicable, your name, gender, date of birth, marital status, postal address and email address, as well as lifestyle information. When you use our live chat services we will collect your contact information and any information you choose to supply to us.

For some life insurance products, we may also need to ask you about your health. We will only use your health information to provide you with a quote.

If you give us personal information on other individuals this will be used to provide you with a quotation and/or contract of insurance and/or provision of financial services. By providing this information, you agree that this  notices has been provided to that person and that you have that person's permission provide their information and/or you are managing the contract on another’s behalf. More information about this can be found in the ‘How do you use my personal information’ section.

We also collect information about the way you browse our website. When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about your browsing session, for example your IP address and what type of device you are using, e.g. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet. We also record the pages you view during your visit. However, we will not use this information to identify you personally.  We will also collect your contact information when you report a problem with our website or manage your account.

The reason we collect this information is so we can improve the way our website works for our customers and for systems administration purposes. Our websites also makes use of cookies, which are small text files that are downloaded to your device for a limited period of time. Cookies serve a variety of functions which include sharing your usage information with carefully selected media agencies for the purpose of targeting our advertisements on other sites, including social media. We will not link information collected from the use of these cookies to personal information that we hold about you. For more information about how we use cookies, and for guidance on how you can control the operation of cookies on your device, please read our cookie policy.

Who do you share my personal information with?

When you use our website we need to share the personal information you gave us for the purposes of providing you with the goods and services you have requested, for example:

  • associated companies including suppliers and service providers, such as companies who help us maintain, operate and promote our websites; and
  • our group companies, details of which can be found here; and
  • with your consent, to financial advisers to enable you to receive informed advice.

We may also disclose your personal information in response to a request from law enforcement/regulatory authorities or other government officials, where required or permitted by law.

If you decide to buy a product from us, we will let you know how your personal information will be used at that time, including any other information we may require for the purpose of providing your product.

How do you use my personal information?

We will collect and use your personal information:

(i) where the processing is necessary in connection with providing you with a quotation;

(ii) to meet our legal or regulatory requirements;

(iii) in the case of any health information that you provide to us for the purposes of preparing a quotation, where you have consented to such use of this information;

(iv) for our "legitimate interests". It is in our legitimate interests to collect your personal information as it provides us with the information that we need to provide our services to you more effectively including providing you with information about our products and services. We will always ensure that the amount of information that we collect and the extent of our processing activities do not go beyond what is required to meet this legitimate interest.

Links on this website

We may have included links on our website to other sites that you may find useful. These websites will all have their own privacy statement which will differ from ours. Therefore, please ensure when you click on any of the links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

Where you arrived on our website via a link from a third party website, for example, a cashback site or comparison site, we may be required to pass your personal information to the third party. Please read the privacy statement provided by the third party website to make sure that you understand how they will process your information.

How do you transfer my personal information to other countries?

Where we transfer your personal information to countries that are outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure that it is protected and that the transfer is lawful. We will do this by ensuring that the personal information is given adequate safeguards by using 'standard contractual clauses' which have been adopted or approved by the European Commission, the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework or other solutions that are in-line with the requirements of European data protection laws.  

You can get a copy of our security measures for personal information transfers from our Data Protection Officer at:

Zurich Insurance Group
Tri-centre 1 Newbridge Square
Swindon
SN1 1HN

or by emailing the Data Protection Officer at GBZ.General.Data.Protection@uk.zurich.com.

How long do you retain my personal information for?

If you request a quote, your personal information will be retained for 90 days after which time it will be securely destroyed. Any additional information provided by you when using this website will be held only for so long as is necessary for our legitimate business purposes or legal requirements.

If you decide to apply to purchase a product from us, we will retain your personal information in accordance with the relevant privacy notice that you will be provided with at that time, and as set out our cookie policy.

What are my data protection rights?

You have a number of rights in relation to how your personal information is processed by us. We have set out an overview of these rights below. These rights are not absolute and will apply, subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection legislation. Your rights may include:
  • to access your data (by way of a subject access request);
  • to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your data erased, for example if you withdraw your consent to us using it, or we no longer need it for the purpose for which we collected it;
  • in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data;
  • a right of data portability, namely to obtain from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format a copy of your data for you to reuse for your own purposes across different services;
  • to object to direct marketing. If we use information about you for this purpose you can "opt-out" without the need to justify it;
  • if we use the information about you on the basis of our legitimate interest, other than for the purpose of direct marketing, you can object to our using it for those purposes;
  • not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling), where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you;
  • to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection legislation; and
  • if we are processing your personal information with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to apply any of your rights, we have a designated point of contact for each of our areas which you can access here. Please be ready to quote your name and address as they appear on your insurance documents and your appropriate reference code, e.g. your policy number, quote number or plan number, as this will assist us in dealing with your request. If you are unsure about your product type, you can contact us by calling 0800 096 6233.

As part of providing you with a quotation for insurance products, and in order to properly manage and administer those products, we use certain automated decision-making processes, including profiling. We employ automated decision-making processes in relation to the provision of a quotation, issuing a contract of insurance, processing claims, reinsurance and targeted marketing.

This means that your personal information, such as your age, any medical conditions you have, your claims and convictions history or the area you live, as provided in your application, will be used to evaluate and predict the level of risk associated with providing you with a contract of insurance. The outcomes of those automated decision-making processes will influence whether or not we provide you with a product, the price of the premium, or the terms upon which we offer a product to you.

What happens if I fail to provide my personal information to you?

If you do not provide us with the required personal information, we will not be able to provide you with the services you requested. 

Who can I contact for further information?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, in the first instance you can write to our Data Protection Officer at:

Zurich Insurance Group
Tri-centre 1
Newbridge Square
Swindon
SN1 1HN

or via email at GBZ.General.Data.Protection@uk.zurich.com.

If you are concerned about how we process your personal information, or are not satisfied with our handling of a request you have made in relation to your rights, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office at this address: First Contact Team, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. You also have the right to seek a judicial remedy before a court.

Company Information

Zurich Group means Zurich Insurance Group Ltd, and its direct subsidiary companies (as defined by the Companies Act 2006) and branches of such subsidiary companies from time to time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We suggest that you print a copy of this policy for your records. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements, and any such amended policy will only apply from the time of amendment.

If you already have a policy with us you can find the relevant full Fair Processing Notices here

For Pensions and Investments

This Privacy Policy explains how Zurich Assurance Ltd and Sterling ISA Managers Limited ("Zurich, we, us, our") will use your personal information when you use this website. We will be the 'data controllers’, i.e. we will be responsible for decisions about how your data will be processed, for the purposes of data protection legislation.

What personal information will you collect about me?

When you use our website to purchase an investment account we will collect personal information about you, including, as applicable, your name, address, date of birth, National Insurance Number, phone number, email address and financial details. Before you can apply, you will be asked to read our Data Protection Statement which you will find in the Zurich Portfolio Terms and Conditions (T&Cs).

We will also receive personal information from you if you use our contact form or choose to use our live chat services.

We also collect information about the way you browse our website. When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about your browsing session, for example your IP address and what type of device you are using, e.g. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet. We also record the pages you view during your visit. However, we will not use this information to identify you personally. We will also collect your contact information when you report a problem with our website or manage your account.

The reason we collect this information is so we can improve the way our website works for our customers and for systems administration purposes. Our websites also makes use of cookies, which are small text files that are downloaded to your device for a limited period of time. Cookies serve a variety of functions which include sharing your usage information with carefully selected media agencies for the purpose of targeting our advertisements on other sites, including social media. We will not link information collected from the use of these cookies to personal information that we hold about you. For more information about how we use cookies, and for guidance on how you can control the operation of cookies on your device, please read our cookie policy.

Who do you share my personal information with?

When you use our website we need to share the personal information you gave us for the purposes of providing you with the goods and services you have requested, for example:

  • associated companies including suppliers and service providers, such as companies who help us maintain, operate and promote our websites;
  • and - our group companies, details of which can be found here.

We may also disclose your personal information in response to a request from law enforcement/regulatory authorities or other government officials, where required or permitted by law.

If you decide to buy a product from us we will let you know how your personal information will be used at that time, including any other information we may require for the purpose of providing your product.

How do you use my personal information?

We will collect and use your personal information:

(i) where the processing is necessary in connection with providing you with the financial services that you have requested;

(ii) to meet our legal or regulatory requirements;

(iii) for our "legitimate interests".

It is in our legitimate interests to collect your personal information as it provides us with the information that we need to provide our services to you more effectively including providing you with information about our products and services. We will always ensure that the amount of information that we collect and the extent of our processing activities do not go beyond what is required to meet this legitimate interest.

Links on this website

We may have included links on our website to other sites that you may find useful. These websites will all have their own privacy statement which will differ from ours. Therefore, please ensure when you click on any of the links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

How do you transfer my personal information to other countries?

Where we transfer your personal information to countries that are outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure that it is protected and that the transfer is lawful. We will do this by ensuring that the personal information is given adequate safeguards by using 'standard contractual clauses' which have been adopted or approved by the European Commission, the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework or other solutions that are in-line with the requirements of European data protection laws.

You can get a copy of our security measures for personal information transfers from our Data Protection Officer at: Zurich Insurance Group, Tri-centre 1, Newbridge Square, Swindon, SN1 1HN, or by emailing the Data Protection Officer at GBZ.General.Data.Protection@uk.zurich.com.

How long do you retain my personal information for?

Should you decide to apply to purchase a product from us, we will retain your personal information in accordance with the relevant privacy notice that you will be provided with at that time, and as set out our cookies policy. These periods of time are subject to legal, tax and regulatory requirements or to enable us to manage our business.

Any additional information provided by you when using this website will be held only for so long as is necessary for our legitimate business purposes or legal requirements.

What are my data protection rights?

You have a number of rights in relation to how your personal information is processed by us. We have set out an overview of these rights below. These rights are not absolute and will apply, subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection legislation. Your rights may include:

  • to access your data (by way of a subject access request);
  • to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances,
  • to have your data erased, for example if you withdraw your consent to us using it, or we no longer need it for the purpose for which we collected it;
  • in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data;
  • a right of data portability, namely to obtain from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format a copy of your data for you to reuse for your own purposes across different services;
  • to object to direct marketing. If we use information about you for this purpose you can "opt-out" without the need to justify it;
  • if we use the information about you on the basis of our legitimate interest, other than for the purpose of direct marketing, you can object to our using it for those purposes, giving an explanation of your particular situation, and we will consider your objection;
  • not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling), where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you;
  • to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection legislation;
  • and - if we are processing your personal information with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to apply any of your rights, we have a designated point of contact for each of our areas which you can access here. Please be ready to quote your name and address as they appear on your insurance documents and your appropriate reference code, e.g. your policy number, quote number or plan number, as this will assist us in dealing with your request. If you are unsure about your product type, you can contact us by calling 0800 096 6233.

What happens if I fail to provide my personal information to you?

If you do not provide us with the required personal information, we will not be able to provide you with the services you requested.

Who can I contact for further information?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, in the first instance you can write to our Data Protection Officer at:

Zurich Insurance Group
Tri-centre 1
Newbridge Square
Swindon
SN1 1HN

or via email at GBZ.General.Data.Protection@uk.zurich.com.

If you are concerned about how we process your personal information, or are not satisfied with our handling of a request you have made in relation to your rights, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office at this address: First Contact Team, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. You also have the right to seek a judicial remedy before a court.

Company Information

Zurich Group means Zurich Insurance Group Ltd, and its direct subsidiary companies (as defined by the Companies Act 2006) and branches of such subsidiary companies from time to time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We suggest that you print a copy of this policy for your records. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements, and any such amended policy will only apply from the time of amendment.

If you already have a policy with us you can find the relevant full Fair Processing Notices here

For Charity and Community

This Privacy Policy explains how Zurich Insurance plc ("Zurich, we, us, our") will use your personal information when you use this website. We will be the 'data controller', i.e. we will be responsible for decisions about how your data will be processed, for the purposes of data protection legislation.

What personal information will you collect about me?

When you use our website to get a quote, we will collect personal information about you, including, as applicable, the name of your organisation, your email address, your name and payment information, your correspondence address, social media identifiers and your contact telephone number. If you give us personal information on other individuals this will be used to provide you with a quotation and/or contract of insurance and/or provision of financial services. By providing this information, you confirm that you have that person's permission to do so. More information about this can be found in the ‘How do you use my personal information’ section.

We also collect information about the way you browse our website. When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about your browsing session, for example your IP address and what type of device you are using, e.g. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet. We also record the pages you view during your visit. However, we will not use this information to identify you personally. We will also collect your contact information when you report a problem with our website or manage your account.

The reason we collect this information is so we can improve the way our website works for our customers and for systems administration purposes. Our websites also makes use of cookies, which are small text files that are downloaded to your device for a limited period of time. Cookies serve a variety of functions which include sharing your usage information with carefully selected media agencies for the purpose of targeting our advertisements on other sites, including social media. We will not link information collected from the use of these cookies to personal information that we hold about you. For more information about how we use cookies, and for guidance on how you can control the operation of cookies on your device, please read our cookie policy.

Who do you share my personal information with?

When you use our website we need to share the personal information you gave us for the purposes of providing you with the goods and services you have requested, for example:

  • associated companies including suppliers and service providers, such as companies who help us maintain, operate and promote our websites; and
  • our group companies, details of which can be found here.

We may also disclose your personal information in response to a request from law enforcement/regulatory authorities or other government officials, where required or permitted by law.

If you decide to buy a product from us, we will let you know how your personal information will be used at that time, including any other information we may require for the purpose of providing your product.

How do you use my personal information?

We will collect and use your personal information:

(i) where the processing is necessary in connection with providing you with a quotation;

(ii) to meet our legal or regulatory requirements;

(iii) for our "legitimate interests". It is in our legitimate interests to collect your personal information as it provides us with the information that we need to provide our services to you more effectively including providing you with information about our products and services. We will always ensure that the amount of information that we collect and the extent of our processing activities do not go beyond what is required to meet this legitimate interest.

Links on this website

We may have included links on our website to other sites that you may find useful. These websites will all have their own privacy statement which will differ from ours. Therefore, please ensure when you click on any of the links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

Where you arrived on our website via a link from a third party website, for example, a cashback site or comparison site, we may be required to pass your personal information to the third party. Please read the privacy statement provided by the third party website to make sure that you understand how they will process your information.

How do you transfer my personal information to other countries?

Where we transfer your personal information to countries that are outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure that it is protected and that the transfer is lawful. We will do this by ensuring that the personal information is given adequate safeguards by using 'standard contractual clauses' which have been adopted or approved by the European Commission, the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework or other solutions that are in-line with the requirements of European data protection laws.

You can get a copy of our security measures for personal information transfers from our Data Protection Officer at:

Zurich Insurance Group
Tri-centre 1
Newbridge Square
Swindon
SN1 1HN

or by emailing the Data Protection Officer at GBZ.General.Data.Protection@uk.zurich.com.

How long do you retain my personal information for?

We will retain and process your personal information for as long as necessary to meet the purposes for which it was originally collected, as outlined in this policy and in our cookie policy. These periods of time are subject to legal, tax and regulatory requirements or to enable us to manage our business.

What are my data protection rights?

You have a number of rights in relation to how your personal information is processed by us. We have set out an overview of these rights below. These rights are not absolute and will apply, subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection legislation. Your rights may include:

  • to access your data (by way of a subject access request);
  • to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your data erased, for example if you withdraw your consent to us using it, or we no longer need it for the purpose for which we collected it;
  • in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data;
  • a right of data portability, namely to obtain from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format a copy of your data for you to reuse for your own purposes across different services;
  • to object to direct marketing. If we use information about you for this purpose you can "opt-out" without the need to justify it;
  • if we use the information about you on the basis of our legitimate interest, other than for the purpose of direct marketing, you can object to our using it for those purposes, giving an explanation of your particular situation, and we will consider your objection;
  • not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling), where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you;
  • to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection legislation; and
  • if we are processing your personal information with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to apply any of your rights, we have a designated point of contact for each of our areas which you can access here. Please be ready to quote your name and address as they appear on your insurance documents and your appropriate reference code, e.g. your policy number, quote number or plan number, as this will assist us in dealing with your request. If you are unsure about your product type, you can contact us by calling 0800 096 6233.

As part of providing you with a quotation for insurance products, and in order to properly manage and administer those products, we use certain automated decision-making processes, including profiling. We employ automated decision-making processes in relation to the provision of a quotation, issuing a contract of insurance, processing claims, reinsurance and targeted marketing.

This means that your personal information, such as your age, any medical conditions you have, your claims and convictions history or the area you live, as provided in your application, will be used to evaluate and predict the level of risk associated with providing you with a contract of insurance. The outcomes of those automated decision-making processes will influence whether or not we provide you with a product, the price of the premium, or the terms upon which we offer a product to you.

What happens if I fail to provide my personal information to you?

If you do not provide us with the required personal information, we will not be able to provide you with the services you requested.

Who can I contact for further information?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, in the first instance you can write to our Data Protection Officer at:

Zurich Insurance Group
Tri-centre 1
Newbridge Square
Swindon
SN1 1HN

or by emailing the Data Protection Officer at GBZ.General.Data.Protection@uk.zurich.com.

If you are concerned about how we process your personal information, or are not satisfied with our handling of a request you have made in relation to your rights, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office at this address: First Contact Team, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. You also have the right to seek a judicial remedy before a court.

Company Information

Zurich Group means Zurich Insurance Group Ltd, and its direct subsidiary companies (as defined by the Companies Act 2006) and branches of such subsidiary companies from time to time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We suggest that you print a copy of this policy for your records. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements, and any such amended policy will only apply from the time of amendment.

If you already have a policy with us you can find the relevant full Fair Processing Notices here

For Public Sector

This Privacy Policy explains how Zurich Insurance plc ("Zurich, we, us, our") will use your personal information when you use this website. We will be the 'data controller', i.e. we will be responsible for decisions about how your data will be processed, for the purposes of data protection legislation.

If you choose to register for our monthly newsletter we will collect your name and email address. Each time you receive a communication you will be offered the opportunity to opt out.

Registered users can use this website to log into the ZM Web portal. If you log into this portal you will be asked to accept the terms of use which explain what happens to personal information when you use the portal.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our email database (regarding website updates), please email marketingpreferences@uk.zurich.com with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

Other than this, the only personal information that we will collect about you will be your IP address.

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about your browsing session, for example your IP address and what type of device you are using, e.g. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet. We also record the pages you view during your visit. However, we will not use this information to identify you personally. We will also collect your contact information when you report a problem with our website.

The reason we collect this information is so we can improve the way our website works for our customers and for systems administration purposes. Our websites also makes use of cookies, which are small text files that are downloaded to your device for a limited period of time. Cookies serve a variety of functions which include sharing your usage information with carefully selected media agencies for the purpose of targeting our advertisements on other sites, including social media. We will not link information collected from the use of these cookies to personal information that we hold about you. For more information about how we use cookies, and for guidance on how you can control the operation of cookies on your device, please read our cookie policy.

You have a number of rights in relation to how your personal information is processed by us. We have set out an overview of these rights below. These rights are not absolute and will apply, subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection legislation. Your rights may include:

    to access your data (by way of a subject access request);
  • to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your data erased, for example if you withdraw your consent to us using it, or we no longer need it for the purpose for which we collected it;
  • in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data;
  • a right of data portability, namely to obtain from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format a copy of your data for you to reuse for your own purposes across different services;
  • to object to direct marketing. If we use information about you for this purpose you can "opt-out" without the need to justify it;
  • if we use the information about you on the basis of our legitimate interest, other than for the purpose of direct marketing, you can object to our using it for those purposes, giving an explanation of your particular situation, and we will consider your objection;
  • not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling), where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you;
  • to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection legislation; and
  • if we are processing your personal information with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to apply any of your rights, we have a designated point of contact for each of our areas which you can access here. Please be ready to quote your name and address as they appear on your insurance documents and your appropriate reference code, e.g. your policy number, quote number or plan number, as this will assist us in dealing with your request. If you are unsure about your product type, you can contact us by calling 0800 096 6233.

We may have included links on this website to other sites that you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy statement, which will differ from ours. Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

We suggest that you print a copy of this policy for your records. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements, and any such amended policy will only apply from the time of amendment.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, in the first instance you can write to our Data Protection Officer at:

Zurich Insurance Group
Tri-centre 1
Newbridge Square
Swindon
SN1 1HN

or by emailing the Data Protection Officer at GBZ.General.Data.Protection@uk.zurich.com.

If you already have a policy with us you can find the relevant full Fair Processing Notices here

For Business

This Privacy Policy explains how Zurich Insurance plc ("Zurich, we, us, our") will use your personal information when you use this website. We will be the 'data controller', i.e. we will be responsible for decisions about how your data will be processed, for the purposes of data protection legislation.

If you have a policy with us, you can log into our Virtual Consulting service from this website. We will explain how your personal information will be used in your policy documentation.

If you have a written agreement with us, you can log into the MyZurich service. We will explain how we use personal data when you use this service in our agreement with you.

We will collect your postcode if you choose to supply this to help us to suggest the nearest broker to you. We will only use this information for the purposes of providing our Find a Broker tool. Other than this, the only personal information that we will collect about you will be your IP address.

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about your browsing session, for example your IP address and what type of device you are using, e.g. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet. We also record the pages you view during your visit. However, we will not use this information to identify you personally. We will also collect your contact information when you report a problem with our website.

The reason we collect this information is so we can improve the way our website works for our customers and for systems administration purposes. Our websites also makes use of cookies, which are small text files that are downloaded to your device for a limited period of time. Cookies serve a variety of functions which include sharing your usage information with carefully selected media agencies for the purpose of targeting our advertisements on other sites, including social media. We will not link information collected from the use of these cookies to personal information that we hold about you. For more information about how we use cookies, and for guidance on how you can control the operation of cookies on your device, please read our cookie policy.

You have a number of rights in relation to how your personal information is processed by us. We have set out an overview of these rights below. These rights are not absolute and will apply, subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection legislation. Your rights may include:

  • to access your data (by way of a subject access request);
  • to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your data erased, for example if you withdraw your consent to us using it, or we no longer need it for the purpose for which we collected it;
  • in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data;
  • a right of data portability, namely to obtain from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format a copy of your data for you to reuse for your own purposes across different services;
  • to object to direct marketing. If we use information about you for this purpose you can "opt-out" without the need to justify it;
  • if we use the information about you on the basis of our legitimate interest, other than for the purpose of direct marketing, you can object to our using it for those purposes, giving an explanation of your particular situation, and we will consider your objection;
  • not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling), where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you;
  • to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection legislation; and
  • if we are processing your personal information with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to apply any of your rights, we have a designated point of contact for each of our areas which you can access here. Please be ready to quote your name and address as they appear on your insurance documents and your appropriate reference code, e.g. your policy number, quote number or plan number, as this will assist us in dealing with your request. If you are unsure about your product type, you can contact us by calling 0800 096 6233.

We may have included links on this website to other sites that you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy statement, which will differ from ours. Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

We suggest that you print a copy of this policy for your records. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements, and any such amended policy will only apply from the time of amendment.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, in the first instance you can write to our Data Protection Officer at:

Zurich Insurance Group
Tri-centre 1
Newbridge Square
Swindon
SN1 1HN

or by emailing the Data Protection Officer at GBZ.General.Data.Protection@uk.zurich.com.

If you already have a policy with us you can find the relevant full Fair Processing Notices here