Privacy | Zurich

Privacy

  • For Car, Home, Travel and all General Insurance

    This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Zurich Insurance plc ("Zurich, we, us, our"), will use personal data. We will be the data controller of your data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

    Who will have access to your data?

    Data will be used by Zurich in the manner set out below (see "How will we use personal data?").

    What will we collect?

    We will collect names, addresses and other details provided by you when you contact us with a question or to obtain a quotation for one of our products or services.

    When you use this website we automatically collect information about your browsing session such as your IP address and what type of device you are using (eg. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet). We also keep a record of the pages that you view during your visit. This information is used to improve the way in which our website operates and for systems administration purposes. This website also makes use of cookies. For more information please read our Cookie policy

    How will we use personal data?

    We would like to keep you informed about carefully selected products and services via mail, email, telephone and SMS. We may also share personal data you provide with other companies within the Zurich Insurance Group so they can contact you in the same way. We will not share your details with any other third parties for marketing purposes. 

    If you do not wish us to do this please contact us using the address provided in the “Further Information” section below.

    Links

    For your convenience we may have included links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy statement, which may differ from ours. Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

    Where you have linked to our website from a third party website, we may be required to pass your personal information to the third party. Please read the privacy statement provided by the third party website to make sure that you understand how they will process your information

    Your consent/information

    By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information (including sensitive personal data) by Zurich, provided it is used as set out in this Policy. You also consent to the transfer of your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom. If we do make such a transfer, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

    If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances it is disclosed.

    You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

    The Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

    We may monitor or record your communications with us to improve our service and for security and regulatory purposes.

    Before you provide us with any personal data about a third party you must obtain the correct authority from the individual(s) concerned and undertake to keep them advised about how their information will be used.

    If your personal details change, or if you change your mind about your marketing preferences, please let us know by contacting the address provided in the “Further Information” section below.

    Further Information

    If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy please use the contact us facility on this website or you may write to: The Data Protection Officer, Zurich Insurance plc, 3000 Parkway, Whiteley, Fareham, Hampshire. PO15 7JZ.

    Zurich Insurance plc is registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number Z9435732.

    Further Information (Zurich Municipal)

    If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy you may write to:

    The Knowledge and Data Management Team,Marketing and Sales,
    Zurich Municipal,
    Galaxy Building,
    Southwood Crescent
    Farnborough,
    Hampshire,
    GU14 0NJ

    Or email us at zm_enquiries@uk.zurich.com 

    Zurich Insurance Company is registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number Z6581812.

    Unsubscribe

    If you wish to unsubscribe from our email database (regarding website updates), please email ZM_Enquiries@uk.zurich.com with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

  • For Life Insurance

    This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Zurich Assurance Ltd ("Zurich", "we", "us", "our"), will use personal data. We will be the data controller of your data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

    Who will have access to your data?

    Data will be used by Zurich in the manner set out below (see "How will we use personal data" below). 

    What will we collect?

    We will collect personal information about you (such as your name, postal address, email address, date of birth and lifestyle information) when you apply for any of our products and services. For some products, we may also need to ask you about your health. We will only use your health information for the purpose of providing your plan. We may also obtain information about you from other companies outside the Zurich Group that you have plans with so that we can facilitate access to the products and services you have requested through this website.

    Where we introduce you to another company in the Zurich Group, that company will tell you how your personal information will be used.

    When you use this website we automatically collect information about your browsing session such as your IP address and what type of device you are using (e.g. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet). We also keep a record of the pages that you view during your visit. This information is used to improve the way in which our website operates and for systems administration purposes. This website also makes use of cookies which serve a variety of technical functions which may include sharing your usage information with carefully selected media agencies for the purpose of targeting our advertisements on other sites, including social media. The information collected through the use of these cookies could be linked to your personal information, however you will not be personally identifiable from this information. For more information about how we use cookies, and for guidance on how you can control the operation of Cookies on your device, please read our Cookie policy.

    How will we use personal data?

    We will use personal data provided to;

    • Provide a quote and/or provision of financial services that you have requested
    • Administer your plan
    • Confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you
    • Update your contact details so we can keep in touch
    • Support out Live Chat service
    • Comply with the law or our regulatory requirements; and also for
    • Reporting, data analysis, management information and research purposes, for example, to ask for your opinion about Zurich and its products. 

    If you communicate to us by email, we will need to keep your email communication for our records.

    We may disclose information to our group companies, service providers and agents for these purposes, some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area. Where this happens we will ensure it is kept secure. 

    We would like to keep you informed about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may share personal data that you provide with other companies within the Zurich Group and with other companies that we establish commercial links with so that we and they may contact you (by mail, email, telephone or other appropriate means) in order to tell you about carefully selected products, services or offers that we believe will be of interest to you. If you have chosen to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time by changing your preference in the ‘Account’ section of your Zurich account or by using the address provided in the “Further Information” section below, whichever is relevant. 

    Links

    For your convenience we have included links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy statement, which may differ from ours. Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control. 

    Where you have linked to our website from a third party website, we may be required to pass your personal information to the third party. Please read the privacy statement provided by the third party website to make sure that you understand how they will process your information.

    Your consent/information

    By using this website, you are saying that you agree to the collection and use of any personal information sent to or requested by us, provided it is used as set out in this Policy. We will only keep your information for as long as it is relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or requested.

    If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect or request, how we use it and under what circumstances it is disclosed and we suggest you check back to this policy regularly to see the changes we have made, and print a copy of this notice for your records. 

    You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. Please complete the Subject Access Request form and return it to the address indicated.

    Whilst we are committed to making sure we protect your privacy, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. 

    We may monitor or record your communications with us to improve our service and the services we provide through this website and for security and regulatory purposes.

    Before you provide us with any personal data about a third party you must obtain the correct authority from the individual(s) concerned and undertake to keep them advised about how their information will be used.

    Further information

    Zurich Group means Zurich Insurance Group Ltd, and its direct subsidiary companies (as defined by the Companies Act 2006) and branches of such subsidiary companies from time to time.

    Companies within the Zurich Group will have separate privacy policies, You should carefully read these to see how they will use your information.

    If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing information from us and/or Zurich Group, you may write to our Data Protection Officer at Tricentre One, New Bridge Square, Swindon, SN1 1HN. 

    Zurich Assurance Ltd is registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number Z5760014

     
  • For Pensions and Investments

    This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Zurich Assurance Ltd and Sterling ISA Managers Limited ("Zurich", "we", "us", "our"), will use personal data when you use this website.

    Who will have access to your data?

    Data will be used by Zurich in the manner set out below (see "How will we use personal data" below). 

    What will we collect?

    We will collect personal information about you (such as your name, postal address, email address, date of birth, National Insurance number and lifestyle information) when you apply for any of our products and services. For some products, we may also need to ask you about your health. We will only use your health information for the purpose of providing your plan. We may also obtain information about you from other companies outside the Zurich Group that you have plans with so that we can facilitate access to the products and services you have requested through this website.

    Where we introduce you to another company in the Zurich Group, that company will tell you how your personal information will be used.

    When you use this website we automatically collect information about your browsing session such as your IP address and what type of device you are using (e.g. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet). We also keep a record of the pages that you view during your visit. This information is used to improve the way in which our website operates and for systems administration purposes. This website also makes use of cookies which serve a variety of technical functions which may include sharing your usage information with carefully selected media agencies for the purpose of targeting our advertisements on other sites, including social media. The information collected through the use of these cookies could be linked to your personal information, however you will not be personally identifiable from this information. For more information about how we use cookies, and for guidance on how you can control the operation of Cookies on your device, please read our Cookie policy.

    How will we use personal data?

    We will use personal data provided to;

    • Provide a quote and/or provision of financial services that you have requested
    • Administer your plan
    • Confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you
    • Update your contact details so we can keep in touch
    • Support out Live Chat service
    • Comply with the law or our regulatory requirements; and also for
    • Reporting, data analysis, management information and research purposes, for example, , to ask for your opinion about Zurich and its products. 

    If you communicate to us by email, we will need to keep your email communication for our records.

    We may disclose information to our group companies, service providers and agents for these purposes, some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area. Where this happens we will ensure it is kept secure. 

    We would like to keep you informed about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may share personal data that you provide with other companies within the Zurich Group and with other companies that we establish commercial links with so that we and they may contact you (by mail, email, telephone or other appropriate means) in order to tell you about carefully selected products, services or offers that we believe will be of interest to you. If you have chosen to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time by changing your preference in the ‘Account’ section of your Zurich account or by using the address provided in the “Further Information” section below, whichever is relevant.

    Links

    For your convenience we have included links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy statement, which may differ from ours. Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control. 
    Where you have linked to our website from a third party website, we may be required to pass your personal information to the third party. Please read the privacy statement provided by the third party website to make sure that you understand how they will process your information.

    Your consent/information

    By using this website, you are saying that you agree to the collection and use of any personal information sent to or requested by us, provided it is used as set out in this Policy. We will only keep your information for as long as it is relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or requested.

    If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect or request, how we use it and under what circumstances it is disclosed and we suggest you check back to this policy regularly to see the changes we have made, and print a copy of this notice for your records. 

    You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. Please complete the Subject Access Request form and return it to the address indicated.

    Whilst we are committed to making sure we protect your privacy, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. 

    We may monitor or record your communications with us to improve our service and the services we provide through this website and for security and regulatory purposes. 

    Before you provide us with any personal data about a third party you must obtain the correct authority from the individual(s) concerned and undertake to keep them advised about how their information will be used.

    Further information

    Zurich Group means Zurich Insurance Group Ltd, and its direct subsidiary companies (as defined by the Companies Act 2006) and branches of such subsidiary companies from time to time.

    Companies within the Zurich Group will have separate privacy policies, You should carefully read these to see how they will use your information.

    If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing information from us and/or Zurich Group, you may write to our Data Protection Officer at Tricentre One, New Bridge Square, Swindon, SN1 1HN. 

    Zurich Assurance Ltd is registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number Z5760014

    Sterling ISA Managers Limited is registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number z6356742