Make a home insurance claim

Welcome to the Zurich Claims Chatbot. We are ready to assist you with your home insurance claim. Personal details you provide to us via Chatbot will not be used for any other purposes except claims management.If you'd prefer to speak to someone about your claim or you require urgent assistance, then please use the contact details below.

To make a change simply hover over your previous response and click on the pencil icon to change your answer.

Privacy Statement

Privacy statement

  • Chatbot is provided to you, on our behalf by Momentum Technology Limited.
  • To help manage your claim we will need to collect personal information about you including your name, address and contact details.
  • Please give a description of the incident and do not provide any sensitive information about yourself eg health details.
  • Personal details you provide to us via Chatbot will not be used for any other purposes except claims management and any information held within the Chatbot will be depersonalised within 30 minutes of the claim being reported.
  • For more information about how we use personal information and your privacy rights, please read our Privacy Policy here.

Or call us to make your home insurance claim

We’ve produced a claims booklet (PDF) to give you all the information you need to know about making a home insurance claim.

You can also view our home insurance claims FAQs here.

Please ensure that you read below important information before proceeding with your claim.

For Zurich policy numbers starting 'ZP1'
Call 0800 026 1751

For Zurich policy numbers starting '32'
Call 0800 026 1845

For Zurich policy numbers starting '12', '13', '14', '15' or '16' (containing 6 digits)
Call 0800 026 1799

For Zurich policy numbers starting '12' (containing 16 digits)
Call 0800 026 1751

For Zurich policy numbers starting '11'
Call 0800 026 1761

For any other Zurich policy numbers
Call 0800 026 1799

Important notice

Who controls your personal information

This notice tells you how Zurich Insurance plc (“Zurich”), as data controller, will deal with your personal information.

This notice is important and should be read by the person making the claim. Please ensure that this notice is brought to their attention. In this notice the words “you”, “your” and “yours” refer to the person making the claim.

You can ask for further information about our use of your personal information or complain about its use in the first instance, by contacting our Data Protection Officer at:

Zurich Insurance Group
Tri-centre 1
Newbridge Square
Swindon
SN1 1HN

or by emailing the Data Protection Officer at GBZ.General.Data.Protection@uk.zurich.com.

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal information, or are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. Their address is: First Contact Team, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

What personal information we collect about you

We will collect and process the personal information that you give us by phone, email, or filling in forms on our website. We also collect personal information from your appointed agent such as your trustee, broker, intermediary or financial adviser and from other sources, for verification purposes, such as credit reference agencies, other insurance companies, information you have volunteered to be in the public domain and other industry-wide sources.

We will only collect personal information that we require to fulfill our contractual or legal requirements unless you consent to provide additional information. The type of personal information we may collect includes basic personal information (i.e. name, address and date of birth), occupation and financial details, confidential health and family information, claims and convictions information and, where you have requested other individuals be included in the arrangement, personal information about those individuals.

How we use your personal information

We and our selected third parties will only collect and use your personal information (i) where the processing is necessary in connection with processing your claim; (ii) to meet our legal or regulatory obligations or (iii) for our "legitimate interests". It is in our legitimate interests to collect your personal information as it provides us with the information that we need to provide our services to you more effectively including providing you with information about our products and services. We will always ensure that we keep the amount of information collected and the extent of any processing to the absolute minimum to meet this legitimate interest. Examples of the purposes for which we will collect and use your personal information are:

  1. to identify you when you contact us;
  2. to deal with administration and assess claims;
  3. to make and receive payments;
  4. to obtain feedback on the service we provide to you.

We will contact you to obtain consent prior to processing your personal information for any other purpose, including for the purposes of targeted marketing unless we already have consent to do so.

Who we share my personal information with

Where necessary, we will share the personal information you gave us for the purpose of processing your claim with the types of organisations listed below:

  • associated companies including reinsurers, suppliers and service providers;
  • introducers and professional advisers;
  • regulatory and legal bodies;
  • survey and research organisations;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations; and
  • other insurance companies.

Or, in order to meet our legal or regulatory requirements, with the types of organisations described below:

  • regulatory and legal bodies;
  • central government or local councils;
  • law enforcement bodies, including investigators;
  • credit reference agencies; and
  • other insurance companies.

How do you transfer my personal information to other countries

Where we transfer your personal information to countries that are outside of the UK and the European Union (EU) we will ensure that it is protected and that the transfer is lawful. We will do this by ensuring that the personal information is given adequate safeguards by using 'standard contractual clauses' which have been adopted or approved by the UK and the EU or other solutions that are in line with the requirements of European data protection laws.

A copy of our security measures for personal information transfers can be obtained from our Data Protection Officer at:

Zurich Insurance Group
Tri-centre 1
Newbridge Square
Swindon
SN1 1HN

or by emailing the Data Protection Officer at GBZ.General.Data.Protection@uk.zurich.com.

How long do you retain my personal information for

We will retain and process your personal information for as long as necessary to meet the purposes for which it was originally collected. These periods of time are subject to legal, tax and regulatory requirements or to enable us to manage our business.

Your data protection rights

You have a number of rights under the data protection laws, namely:

  • to access your data (by way of a subject access request);
  • to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your data deleted or removed;
  • in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data;
  • a right of data portability, namely to obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes across different services;
  • to object to direct marketing;
  • not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling), where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you;
  • to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection legislation;
  • if we are processing your personal information with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We will, for the purposes of providing you with a contract of insurance, processing claims, reinsurance and targeted marketing, process your personal information by means of automated decision making and profiling where we have a legitimate interest or you have consented to this.

What happens if you fail to provide your personal information to us

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we will not be able to provide you with a contract or assess future claims for the service you have requested.

Fraud prevention and detection

In order to prevent and detect fraud we may at any time:

  • check your personal data against counter fraud systems;
  • use your information to search against various publicly available and third party resources, use industry fraud tools, including undertaking credit searches, and to review your claims history;
  • share information about you with other organisations including but not limited to the police, the Insurance Fraud Bureau (IFB), other insurers and other interested parties.

If you provide false or inaccurate information and fraud is identified, the matter will be investigated and appropriate action taken. This may result in your case being referred to the Insurance Fraud Enforcement Department (IFED) or other police forces and fraud prevention agencies. You may face fines or criminal prosecution. In addition, Zurich may register your name on the Insurance Fraud Register, an industry-wide fraud database.

Claims history

Insurers pass information to the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register (CUE) and the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register (MIAFTR), where the data is controlled by the Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB) and other relevant databases.

We and other insurers will search these databases when you apply for insurance, in the event of any incident or claim or at time of renewal to validate your claims history or that of any other person or property likely to be involved in the policy or claim.

This helps to check information provided and prevent fraudulent claims.