Privacy policy | Zurich Insurance

Privacy policy of Zurich Management Services Limited

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Zurich Management Services Limited (“Zurich, we, us, our”), will use personal data. We will be the data controller of your data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Who will have access to your data?

Data will be used by Zurich in the manner set out below (see "How will we use personal data?").

What will we collect?

We will collect names, addresses and other details provided by you when you subscribe online.

We may also record information about the way you have used our site, in order to improve the way it operates (see “Cookies” below).

How will we use personal data?

We will use the personal data you provide to us to when you contact us by phone, email or post in order to answer your request. We will use this information for communication purposes only.

We will use the personal data you provide to advise you of your log on details, i.e. username and password. We will also advise you of your access rights. Your details are stored electronically and used for administrative purposes only.

Cookies

When you use this website we will log your IP address and collect basic information about the way you use the site during your visit. This information is used only for site navigation and systems administration purposes.

In certain situations we may use cookies in order to recognise you as a site user and to personalise your visit. A cookie is small file sent to a web browser by a web server. We only use cookies for the purposes stated above and where necessary for the full operation of the website.

You can set your browser to reject cookies but if you do so you will be unable to use some areas of our sites. For more information about how to reject cookies please consult your browser settings.

Links

For your convenience we may have included links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy statement, which may differ from ours. Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

Where you have linked to our website from a third party website, we may be required to pass your personal information to the third party. Please read the privacy statement provided by the third party website to make sure that you understand how they will process your information.

Your consent/information

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information (including sensitive personal data) by Zurich, provided it is used as set out in this Policy. You also consent to the transfer of your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom. If we do make such a transfer, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances it is disclosed.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We may monitor or record your communications with us to improve our service and for security and regulatory purposes.

Before you provide us with any personal data about a third party you must obtain the correct authority from the individual(s) concerned and undertake to keep them advised about how their information will be used.

If your personal details change, or if you change your mind about your marketing preferences, please let us know by contacting the address provided in the “Further Information” section below.

Further Information

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy you may write to: The Data Protection Officer, Zurich Management Services Limited, The Zurich Centre, 3000 Parkway, Whiteley, Fareham, Hampshire PO15 7JZ or by email to: engineering@uk.zurich.com

Zurich Management Services Limited is registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number Z5421302.

Zurich Insurance plc is registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number Z9435732.