To provide you with the best possible experience this website uses cookies. For more information please read our cookie policy

Please note that by using this website you are agreeing to the use of cookies by Zurich on this and our other UK websites.

X

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Zurich Insurance plc ("Zurich, we, us, our"), will use personal data. We will be the data controller of your data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Who will have access to your data?

  • Data will be used by Zurich in the manner set out below (see "How will we use personal data?").

What will we collect?

  • We will collect names, addresses and other details provided by you when you contact us with a question or to obtain a quotation for one of our products or services.

  • When you use this website we automatically collect information about your browsing session such as your IP address and what type of device you are using (eg. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet). We also keep a record of the pages that you view during your visit. This information is used to improve the way in which our website operates and for systems administration purposes. This website also makes use of cookies. For more information please read our Cookie policy .

How will we use personal data?

  • We would like to keep you informed about carefully selected products and services via mail, email, telephone and SMS. We may also share personal data you provide with other companies within the Zurich Insurance Group so they can contact you in the same way. We will not share your details with any other third parties for marketing purposes.

  • If you do not wish us to do this please contact us using the address provided in the “Further Information” section below

Links

For your convenience we may have included links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy statement, which may differ from ours. Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

Where you have linked to our website from a third party website, we may be required to pass your personal information to the third party. Please read the privacy statement provided by the third party website to make sure that you understand how they will process your information

Your consent/information

  • By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information (including sensitive personal data) by Zurich, provided it is used as set out in this Policy. You also consent to the transfer of your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom. If we do make such a transfer, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.
  • If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances it is disclosed.
  • You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.
  • The Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. 
  • We may monitor or record your communications with us to improve our service and for security and regulatory purposes.
  • Before you provide us with any personal data about a third party you must obtain the correct authority from the individual(s) concerned and undertake to keep them advised about how their information will be used.
  • If your personal details change, or if you change your mind about your marketing preferences, please let us know by contacting the address provided in the “Further Information” section below.

Further Information

  • If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy please use the contact us facility on this website or you may write to: The Data Protection Officer, Zurich Insurance plc, 3000 Parkway, Whiteley, Fareham, Hampshire. PO15 7JZ.
  • Zurich Insurance plc is registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number Z9435732.

Back to top